Skip to main content
WVU has announced plans for on-campus classes this fall, with base tuition and fees unchanged. Visit the Return to Campus website for the latest.
2019 Honors Ceremony
Slash-decoration

Honors Ceremony Docket

WVU Law holds an Honors Day Ceremony annually at the end of each academic year to highlight the achievements of individual students and student groups during school year. Recognition is given for academic excellence, community service, pro bono legal work, participation in moot court competitions, and for the work of student organizations. The Student Bar Association is also acknowledged for their work on behalf of the student body.

Student Organizations

  • Alternative Dispute Resolution Society
  • American Civil Liberties Union WVU Law Chapter
  • Animal Legal Defense Fund
  • Asian-Pacific American Law Students Association
  • Black Law Students Association (BLSA)
  • Business Law Society
  • Christian Legal Society
  • Community Service Council
  • Defense Trial Counsel of WV
  • Democratic Law Caucus
  • Energy Law Association
  • Environmental Law Society
  • Federalist Society
  • Health Law Society
  • International Law Students Association
  • Labor Law Society
  • Marlyn E. Lugar Trial Association
  • Moot Court Board
  • OUTlaw
  • Phi Alpha Delta
  • Public Interest Advocates
  • Republican Law Caucus
  • Sports and Entertainment Law Society
  • Student Bar Association
  • Tax Law Society
  • Veterans and Military Advocacy Group
  • West Virginia Association for Justice Student Chapter
  • West Virginia Employment Lawyers Association
  • West Virginia Intellectual Property Association
  • West Virginia Law Review
  • West Virginia Revitalization Association
  • WVU Consumer Law and Advocacy Group
  • Women’s Leadership Council

Class of 2021

  • President - Tyler Barton
  • Vice President - Cam Viney
  • Secretary - Jenni Kennel
  • Treasurer - Austin Gutierrez
  • Community Service Chair - Emily Neeley
  • Fundraising Chair - Christine Jacobs
  • Ethics Council - Kelly Muir, Matthew Tenaglio, Nathan Marcus
  • Social Chair - Cameron Greza

Class of 2020

  • President - Kiana Bracciodieta
  • Vice President - Colton Murphy
  • Secretary - Garret Spiker
  • Treasurer - Julie Merow
  • Community Service Chair - Sarah Petitto
  • Fundraising Chair - Samantha Berry
  • Ethics Council - Gabrielle Marcum, Katie Murray, and Anne Wilson
  • Social Chair - Jessica Miller

Class of 2019

  • President - Garrett Grafton
  • Vice President - Dakota Warner
  • Secretary - Regan Russell
  • Treasurer - Chris Folio
  • Community Service Chair - Brendan Wood
  • Fundraising Chair - Hannah Williams
  • Ethics Council - Jason Neal, Lauren Payne, and Maria Tennant
  • Social Chair - Ashley Jesser

Student Bar Association

  • President - Stephen C. Scott
  • Vice President - Francesca Rollo
  • Secretary - Jeremy Cook
  • Treasurer - Lindsay Stollings
  • Academic Chair - Samantha Clarkson
  • Community Service Chair - T’Keyah Nelms
  • Diversity Chair - Jill Gibson
  • Fundraising Chair - Ashley Faulkner
  • Social Chair - Ellen Walburn
  • Professional Development & Alumni Relations Chair - Anne Wilson
  • Bar Liaison - Tyler Gordon
  • 1L Senator - Isabella Anderson
  • 2L Senator - Emily Ford
  • 3L Senator - Karissa Blackburn

West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 121

  • Editor-in-Chief - Blair Wessels

  • Senior Managing Editor - Laura Babiak
  • Executive Publications Editor - Sean Thomas
  • Executive Notes Editor - Stephen Scott
  • Executive Research Editors - Kaitlyn Powers & Ryan Loos
  • Executive Article Selection and Symposium Editors - David Chaney & Regan Russell

Family Law Quarterly

  • Editor-in-Chief - Samantha Clarkson
  • Senior Managing Editors - Madison Moritz & Jade Hamilton
  • Senior Tech Editor
    Lora Walker
  • Managing Editors
    Briana Breault and Kaitlyn Powers

Moot Court Board

  • Chief Justice - Allyson Chandler
  • Executive Vice President - Mitch Moore
  • Secretary - Stephenee Gandee
  • Treasurer -   Briana Breault

National Moot Court Team

  • Allyson Chandler
  • Jayson Hamrick
  • Mitch Moore
  • Lauren Payne
  • Stephen Scott
  • Ellen Walburn

Jerome Prince Memorial Evidence Team

  • Rachel Elkins
  • Stephenee Gandee
  • Julian Pecora

John J. Gibbons Criminal Procedure Team

  • Lynnsie Parsons
  • Lauren Mahaney
  • Garrett Spiker

Jeffrey G. Miller Environmental Law Team

  • Brittany Dolan
  • Levi Pellegrin - Best Oral Argument (third round)
  • Perry Shumate

Congratulations! The team reached the quarter finals.


National Health Law Transactional Team

  • Briana Breault
  • Benjamin Maxson
  • Anne Wilson

Lugar Trial Association:

  • President - Mitch Moore
  • Vice President - Jill Gibson
  • Secretary - Rachel Elkins
  • Treasurer - Karissa Blackburn

ABA Labor & Employment Trial Team

  • Rachel Elkins
  • Allyson Chandler
  • Ashley Jesser
  • Mitch Moore

AAJ Trial Competition

  • Shawn Simms
  • Levi Pellegrin
  • Brittany Dolan
  • Lauren Mahaney

Guerley Cup Trial Team

  • Ashley Jesser
  • Devyn Leach

Appellate & Transactional Teams

Jessup International Moot Court Team

  • Karissa Blackburn
  • Ashley Jesser
  • Benjamin Maxson
  • Hannah Steketee

Congratulation for winning the 5th best memorial at this year’s regional competition!


Energy Law Negotiation Competition

  • Tony Faini
  • DC Conant

Mugel Tax Moot Court

  • Emily Cramer - First Place Overall; 2nd Best Oral Argument (preliminary round)
  • Sierra Williams - First Place Overall; Best Oral Argument (final, preliminary rounds)
  • Hannah Williams - Second Place Overall; Best Respondent’s Brief
  • Braden Noon - Second Place Overall; Best Respondent’s Brief

ABA First Amendment and Media Law Diversity Moot Court

  • Karissa Blackburn - Semifinalist
  • Stephen Scott - Finalist

Professional Basketball Negotiations Competition

  • Alexis Jones
  • Garrett Grafton
  • Sierra Williams

Health Law Regulatory and Compliance Competition

  • Briana Breault
  • Emily Ford
  • Garrett Grafton

Lugar & Moot Court In-House Competitions

1L Lugar Trial

  • Jenni Kennel - Winner
  • Amy Post - Winner
  • Lauren Cyphers - Runner-up
  • Isaiah Robinson - Runner-up

Lugar Cup

  • Mitch Moore - Winner
  • Ashley Jesser - Winner
  • Emily Ford - Runner-up
  • Sarah Petitto - Runner-up

Baker Cup

  • Emily Ford - Baker Cup Winner and Best Brief
  • Chris Weed - Runner-up
  • Brittany Dolan - Best Oral Advocate

Institute for Energy Law of The Center for American and International Law Hartick Scholar Competition

  • Tony Faini - Top 5 Finalist

2019 Agnes A. Furman Staff Member of the Year

  • Lou Couch

2019 Professor of the Year

  • Prof. Vincent Cardi

American Bankruptcy Institute Medal of Excellence

  • Brendan Wood

2019 National Association of Women Lawyers Outstanding Law Student Award Nomination

  • Maddie Moritz

1L Scholarship, Character, and Activism Award

  • Ashley Faulkner

2L Emerging Leader Award

  • Emily Ford

3L Legacy Award

  • Stephen Scott

Group of the Year

  • Women’s Leadership Council

Fall 2018 Culture of Excellence Awards

Spirit of WVU Law

  • Emily Neely

Random Act of Kindness Award

  • Julian Pecora

Group of the Semester

  • Women’s Leadership Council

Culture of Excellence

  • Laura Babiak


CALI Awards

One CALI Award (for Spring 2018 and Fall 2018)

  • Laura Babiak
  • Tyler Barton
  • Karissa Blackburn
  • Chelsea Botsch
  • Kiana Bracciodieta
  • Bobby Chambers
  • Lauren Cyphers
  • Patrick Erickson
  • William Flynn
  • Tyler Gordon
  • Nicholas Gutmann
  • Denali Hedrick
  • Michael Hicks
  • Dylan Hughes
  • Tiffany Kent
  • Colton Koontz
  • Timothy Kopczynski
  • Ryan Loos
  • Alicia Loy
  • Matthew Massie
  • Jordan McMinn
  • Jimmy McPherson
  • Thomas McQuain
  • McKenna Meadows
  • Angie Meza
  • Matthew Miller
  • Mitch Moore
  • Max Murray
  • Emily Neely
  • Julian Pecora
  • Juan Pittaluga
  • Graham Platz
  • Gary Plourde
  • Amy Post
  • Garrett Robinson
  • Regan Russell
  • Kaitlyn Samuelson
  • Auri Shay
  • Devan Simmons
  • Shawn Simms
  • Wade Sockman
  • Andrea Staron
  • Chandler Strogen
  • Jordan Thayer
  • Cam Viney
  • Ellen Walburn
  • Cailey Murray
  • John Weber
  • Christopher Weed
  • Anthony Werner
  • Adam White
  • Zachary Whitten
  • Hannah Williams
  • Sierra Williams
  • Leigh Ann Wilson

Two CALI Awards

  • Laken Adkins
  • Evan Berryhill
  • Nikki Burdette
  • Melissa Ellsworth
  • Anthony Faini
  • Anna Filatova
  • Madison Moritz
  • Curtis Sebastian
  • Shane Talley
  • Sean Thomas

Three CALI Awards

  • Allyson Chandler
  • Marjorie Baker
  • Jordan Maddy
  • Stephen Scott
  • Alexis Tribby
  • Lauren Trumble
  • Joshua Wiseman
  • Brendan Wood

Four CALI Awards

  • Quentin Collie

Five CALI Awards

  • Jade Hamilton
  • Gabrielle Marcum
  • Jason Neal

Seven CALI Awards

  • Amanda Demmerle

2019 Community Service Awards 

- 25 hours or more of community service performed in law school career -

  • Karissa Blackburn
  • Mikayla Bonner
  • Scott Cain
  • Lakyn Cecil
  • Rachel Elkins
  • Lesli Gordon
  • MacKenzie Hardin
  • Ashley Jesser
  • Tiffany Kent
  • Angie Meza
  • Kenshandra Mitchell
  • Katie Murray
  • T’Keyah Nelms
  • Sarah Petitto
  • Stephen Scott
  • Calvin Thomas, Jr.
  • Ellen Walburn
  • Brendan Wood
  • Mark Baker
  • Rachel Bickel
  • Karissa Blackburn
  • Mikayla Bonner
  • Scott Cain
  • Samantha Clarkson
  • Shannon Combs
  • Rachel Elkins
  • Jill Fox
  • Stephanie Gandee
  • Jill Gibson
  • Garrett Grafton
  • Jade Hamilton
  • Ashley Jesser
  • Ryan Marshall
  • Ryan Messina
  • Angie Meza
  • Jeremy Mitchell
  • Maddie Moritz
  • Jaclyn Murdock
  • Julia Myers
  • Jason Neal
  • T’Keyah Nelms
  • Lauren Payne
  • Kaitlyn Powers
  • Aaron Prince
  • Garrett Robertson
  • Regan Russell
  • Stephen Scott
  • Christopher Six
  • Shane Talley
  • Maria Tennant
  • George VanDuzer
  • Ellen Walburn
  • Dakota Warner
  • Hannah Williams
  • Brendan Wood
  • Jordan Adkins
  • Lakyn Cecil
  • Laura Davidson
  • Patrick Erickson
  • Sam Johnson
  • Tiffany Kent
  • Gabby Marcum
  • Shannon Marlow
  • Lynnsie Parsons
  • Sarah Petitto
  • Haley Robb
  • Austin Rogers
  • Garrett Spiker
  • Matt Morris

Public Interest Advocates 2019 Summer Fellowships

Disability Rights of West Virginia

  • MacKenzie Hardin, Clarksburg
  • Olivia Haught, Charleston

ChildLaw Services

  • Eliza Cercone
  • Daja Elliott

Senior Legal Aid

  • Kayla Aungst

ACLU of WV

  • Jordan Dishong
  • Sam Johnson

Mountain State Justice

  • Laura Davidson
  • Sandra Walls

Land Use and Sustainable Development Clinic:

  • Bob Gardner
  • Austin Rogers
  • Ryan Combs
  • Erin O’Brien
  • Samantha Willis

Legal Aid of West Virginia

  • Shannon Marlowe, Morgantown
  • Sarah Petitto, Clarksburg
  • Katie Murray, Clarksburg
  • Kendra Ricer, Parkersburg
  • Emily Isaacs, Lewisburg
  • Emily Neely (Rural Legal Corp/Equal Justice Works award), Martinsburg
  • Jenny Cochran, Charleston
  • Abigail Cadle, Charleston

Sprouse Fellows

  • Tiffany Kent, Harrison County Public Defender
  • Brittany Dolan, Harrison County Public Defender
  • Bobby Chambers, Federal Public Defender, N.D. of WV

2019 PIA Post-graduate Fellows

  • Karissa Blackburn
  • Maddie Moritz
Submenu
WVU LAW Facebook WVU LAW Twitter WVU LAW Instagram WVU LAW LinkedIn WVU LAW Youtube Channel