Skip to main content

Named Endowments

DEANSHIP

  • William J. Maier, Jr. Deanship

CHAIRS

  • John T. Copenhaver, Jr. Chair of Law

PROFESSORSHIPS (in chronological order)

  • Arthur B. Hodges Professorship of Law
  • Robert T. Donley Professorship of Law
  • Hale J. & Roscoe P. Posten Professorship of Law
  • Woodrow A. Potesta Professorship of Law
  • Thomas R. Goodwin Professorship of Law
  • John W. Fisher II Professorship of Law
  • James H. Buck & June Harless Professorship of Law
  • Steptoe & Johnson, LLP Professorship of Law
  • Jackson Kelly, PLLC Professorship of Law
  • Bowles Rice McDavid Graff & Love, PLLC Professorship of Law
  • Robert Lemley Shuman Professorship of Law
  • Arthur S. Dayton Professorship of Law
  • Judge Charles H. Haden Professorship of Law
  • Charles M. Love, Jr. Professorship of Law
  • Segal-Davis Law Professorship

COLLEGE OF LAW FACULTY DEVELOPMENT FUNDS

  • Willard D. Lorensen Faculty Development Fund
  • Flaherty Sensabaugh & Bonasso Faculty Development

COLLEGE OF LAW ENHANCEMENT ENDOWMENTS

  • J. Brooks Lawson Trial Advocacy & Skills Endowment
  • Cynthia Santoro Gustke Memorial Fund
  • Scott A. Horstemeyer Law Clinic & Skills Training
  • Justice Larry & Becky Starcher Law Endowment
  • Judge Robert E. Maxwell Endowment

LECTURESHIPS

  • Edward G. Donley Memorial Lectures
  • John W. Fisher II Lectureship in Law & Medicine
  • Charles L. Ihlenfeld Lecture Fund
  • Archibald McDougall Visiting Lectureship on International Law

COLLEGE OF LAW ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIPS

  • Thurman Arnold Annual Scholarship
  • Bowles Rice McDavid Graff & Love PLLC Law Scholarship
  • Frank Bliss Enslow Law Scholarship Award
  • Friends of the West Virginia State Bar Scholarship
  • George D. Hott Scholarship
  • Kay Casto & Chaney PLLC Scholarship
  • The Robinson & McElwee PLLC Scholarship
  • Steptoe & Johnson PLLC Law Scholarship
  • Duane C. Southern Memorial Fund
  • West Virginia State Bar Merit Scholarship

COLLEGE OF LAW ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS 
(alphabetical order)

  • Ronald H. Adams Memorial Scholarship
  • Allen Guthrie McHugh & Thomas Merit Scholarship
  • John E. Amos Memorial Scholarship
  • S.J. (Sam) Angotti Memorial Scholarship
  • Arch Coal, Inc., Law Scholarship
  • Thurman Arnold Memorial Scholarship
  • W. Gerald & Carolyn Blaney Law Scholarship
  • Berger/Howell Book Scholarship
  • Martin Brown Memorial Scholarship
  • G. Nicholas Casey, Jr. Scholarship
  • F. Paul and Thomas N. Chambers Endowed Law Scholarship
  • Franklin D. Cleckley Law Scholarship
  • Mr. and Mrs. Hayward E. Clovis Scholarship
  • James H. Coleman, Jr. Scholarship
  • College of Law Class of 1957 Scholarship
  • College of Law Class of 1969 Scholarship
  • College of Law Class of 1971 Merit Book Scholarship
  • College of Law Class of 1982 Scholarship
  • College of Law Minority Scholarship
  • College of Law Visiting Committee Scholarship
  • Henry D. Collins Law Scholarship
  • F. Waldo Craig Endowment Fund
  • C. William Cramer Memorial Law Scholarship
  • Gladys G. Davis Law Scholarships
  • Judge Max DeBerry Memorial Law Scholarship
  • Alison H. & Patrick D. Deem Law Review Scholarship
  • Russell C. Dunbar Law Scholarship
  • Gilbert Frey Endsley Endowed Law Scholarship
  • Ambassador Joseph S. Farland Scholarship
  • Sue Seibert Farnsworth Scholarship
  • Anne McGuire Farrell Memorial Scholarship
  • Agnes Furman Memorial Law Scholarship
  • Mary Jane Smith Geary Memorial Scholarship
  • Robert L. Griffin Memorial Law Scholarship
  • John S. Haight Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • David C. and Susan B. Hardesty Law Scholarship
  • J. Adrian and Mabel Harner Endowed Law Scholarship
  • Judge Robert M. Harvey Memorial Scholarship
  • Andrew L. Herz Scholarship
  • Philip H. Hill Scholarship
  • Raymond A. and Barbara J. Hinerman Law Scholarship
  • Jackson Kelly PLLC/John L. McClaugherty Scholarship
    In Honor of Forest J. Bowman
  • William L. Jacobs Law Scholarship
  • Jenkins Fenstermaker PLLC – John E. Jenkins, Jr. Law Scholarship
  • John T. Kay, Jr. Memorial Law Scholarship
  • Keeley Federal Judicial Clerkship Scholarship
  • Katherine Phillips Kenna Law Scholarship
  • Kesner, Kesner & Bramble PLLC Scholarship
  • Judge William M. Kidd Memorial Scholarship
  • William E. & Denny Kiger Book Scholarship
  • Sidney J. & Edna D. Kwass Scholarship
  • G.W. Lavender, III Law Scholarship
    In Memory of Agnes Furman
  • Law Classified Staff Scholarship
  • Law Women’s Centennial Scholarship
  • J. Franklin Long Scholarship
  • William H. Loy Memorial Scholarship
  • Marlyn E. Lugar Memorial Scholarship
  • Martin Brown Memorial Scholarship
  • The McCamic Law Scholarships
  • Judge Daniel L. McCarthy Law Scholarship
  • Agnes Westbrook Morrison Scholarship
  • Harry E. Moats Memorial Law Scholarship
  • Roy Oman Law Scholarship
  • The Pace Family Foundation Book Scholarship 
    In Honor of C.W. Pace & C.W. Pace, Jr.
  • John Patton College of Law Scholarship
  • August William & William G. Petroplus Law Scholarship
  • Tom and Anne Peyton Merit Scholarship
  • Tim Philipps Scholarship Fund
  • Clinton Ritter Scholarship Fund
  • Clarence Roby Endowed Scholarship
  • Alma Davis and Claude Linwell Rowe, Jr., Memorial Scholarship
  • Henry S. Schrader Law Scholarship
  • Henry S. Schrader Merit Scholarship
  • The Segal and Davis Women’s Law Centennial Scholarship Fund
  • Paul L. Selby, Jr. Scholarship
  • Shaffer & Shaffer Law Scholarship
  • Dennis Junior and Lyla Clare Sharps Scholarship
  • Victor Shaw Endowed Law Scholarship
  • Ned and June Shott Law Scholarship
  • Spilman, Thomas, Battle & Klostermeyer Endowed Scholarship
  • Lewis A. Staker Scholarship
  • John W. Tissue & Lynne B. Klopf Endowed Law Scholarship
  • Ben Toliver Minority Law Scholarship
  • Ellen F. Warder Memorial Scholarship
  • Arthur J.R. Warren, Jr. Book Scholarship
  • Hays Webb Memorial Law Scholarship
  • Harvey E. Weiner Law Scholarship
  • Wetzel-Tyler County Bar Association Book Scholarship
  • WV Bar Association Book Scholarship
  • WV State Bar/ALP’s Minority Law Scholarship
  • Wilson Frame Benninger & Metheney Trial Advocacy Scholarship
  • Louise Farrell Winterbottom Law Scholarship
  • Charles C. Wise Jr. Scholarship Fund
  • Ronald E. Wolff, Jr. Scholarship Industrial & Workplace Safety

ENDOWED STUDENT FELLOWSHIPS

  • Carl M. Selinger Human Rights & Public Interest Fund

AWARDS

  • Arthur Ritz Kingdon, Jr. Memorial Law Prize
  • Patrick Duffy Koontz Scholarship Awards
  • Tax Institute Award
  • United States Law Week Award
  • West Virginia Law Review Association Award

LOYALTY PERMANENT ENDOWMENT
c/o WVU Alumni Association
(Administered/awarded by the WVU Alumni Association.)

  • Robert T. Donley Scholarships
  • Robert G. Kelly Memorial Scholarships
  • Ernest E. Winters Scholarships

COLLEGE OF LAW ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS 
(alphabetical order)

  • Ronald H. Adams Memorial Scholarship
  • Allen Guthrie McHugh & Thomas Merit Scholarship
  • John E. Amos Memorial Scholarship
  • S.J. (Sam) Angotti Memorial Scholarship
  • Arch Coal, Inc., Law Scholarship
  • Thurman Arnold Memorial Scholarship
  • W. Gerald & Carolyn Blaney Law Scholarship
  • Berger/Howell Book Scholarship
  • Martin Brown Memorial Scholarship
  • G. Nicholas Casey, Jr. Scholarship
  • F. Paul and Thomas N. Chambers Endowed Law Scholarship
  • Franklin D. Cleckley Law Scholarship
  • Mr. and Mrs. Hayward E. Clovis Scholarship
  • James H. Coleman, Jr. Scholarship
  • College of Law Class of 1957 Scholarship
  • College of Law Class of 1969 Scholarship
  • College of Law Class of 1971 Merit Book Scholarship
  • College of Law Class of 1982 Scholarship
  • College of Law Minority Scholarship
  • College of Law Visiting Committee Scholarship
  • Henry D. Collins Law Scholarship
  • F. Waldo Craig Endowment Fund
  • C. William Cramer Memorial Law Scholarship
  • Gladys G. Davis Law Scholarships
  • Judge Max DeBerry Memorial Law Scholarship
  • Alison H. & Patrick D. Deem Law Review Scholarship
  • Russell C. Dunbar Law Scholarship
  • Gilbert Frey Endsley Endowed Law Scholarship
  • Ambassador Joseph S. Farland Scholarship
  • Sue Seibert Farnsworth Scholarship
  • Anne McGuire Farrell Memorial Scholarship
  • Agnes Furman Memorial Law Scholarship
  • Mary Jane Smith Geary Memorial Scholarship
  • Robert L. Griffin Memorial Law Scholarship
  • John S. Haight Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • David C. and Susan B. Hardesty Law Scholarship
  • J. Adrian and Mabel Harner Endowed Law Scholarship
  • Judge Robert M. Harvey Memorial Scholarship
  • Andrew L. Herz Scholarship
  • Philip H. Hill Scholarship
  • Raymond A. and Barbara J. Hinerman Law Scholarship
  • Jackson Kelly PLLC/John L. McClaugherty Scholarship
    In Honor of Forest J. Bowman
  • William L. Jacobs Law Scholarship
  • Jenkins Fenstermaker PLLC – John E. Jenkins, Jr. Law Scholarship
  • John T. Kay, Jr. Memorial Law Scholarship
  • Keeley Federal Judicial Clerkship Scholarship
  • Katherine Phillips Kenna Law Scholarship
  • Kesner, Kesner & Bramble PLLC Scholarship
  • Judge William M. Kidd Memorial Scholarship
  • William E. & Denny Kiger Book Scholarship
  • Sidney J. & Edna D. Kwass Scholarship
  • G.W. Lavender, III Law Scholarship
    In Memory of Agnes Furman
  • Law Classified Staff Scholarship
  • Law Women’s Centennial Scholarship
  • J. Franklin Long Scholarship
  • William H. Loy Memorial Scholarship
  • Marlyn E. Lugar Memorial Scholarship
  • Martin Brown Memorial Scholarship
  • The McCamic Law Scholarships
  • Judge Daniel L. McCarthy Law Scholarship
  • Agnes Westbrook Morrison Scholarship
  • Harry E. Moats Memorial Law Scholarship
  • Roy Oman Law Scholarship
  • The Pace Family Foundation Book Scholarship 
    In Honor of C.W. Pace & C.W. Pace, Jr.
  • John Patton College of Law Scholarship
  • August William & William G. Petroplus Law Scholarship
  • Tom and Anne Peyton Merit Scholarship
  • Tim Philipps Scholarship Fund
  • Clinton Ritter Scholarship Fund
  • Clarence Roby Endowed Scholarship
  • Alma Davis and Claude Linwell Rowe, Jr., Memorial Scholarship
  • Henry S. Schrader Law Scholarship
  • Henry S. Schrader Merit Scholarship
  • The Segal and Davis Women’s Law Centennial Scholarship Fund
  • Paul L. Selby, Jr. Scholarship
  • Shaffer & Shaffer Law Scholarship
  • Dennis Junior and Lyla Clare Sharps Scholarship
  • Victor Shaw Endowed Law Scholarship
  • Ned and June Shott Law Scholarship
  • Spilman, Thomas, Battle & Klostermeyer Endowed Scholarship
  • Lewis A. Staker Scholarship
  • John W. Tissue & Lynne B. Klopf Endowed Law Scholarship
  • Ben Toliver Minority Law Scholarship
  • Ellen F. Warder Memorial Scholarship
  • Arthur J.R. Warren, Jr. Book Scholarship
  • Hays Webb Memorial Law Scholarship
  • Harvey E. Weiner Law Scholarship
  • Wetzel-Tyler County Bar Association Book Scholarship
  • WV Bar Association Book Scholarship
  • WV State Bar/ALP’s Minority Law Scholarship
  • Wilson Frame Benninger & Metheney Trial Advocacy Scholarship
  • Louise Farrell Winterbottom Law Scholarship
  • Charles C. Wise Jr. Scholarship Fund
  • Ronald E. Wolff, Jr. Scholarship Industrial & Workplace Safety

ENDOWED STUDENT FELLOWSHIPS

  • Carl M. Selinger Human Rights & Public Interest Fund

AWARDS

  • Arthur Ritz Kingdon, Jr. Memorial Law Prize
  • Patrick Duffy Koontz Scholarship Awards
  • Tax Institute Award
  • United States Law Week Award
  • West Virginia Law Review Association Award

LOYALTY PERMANENT ENDOWMENT c/o WVU Alumni Association (administered/awarded by the WVU Alumni Association.)

  • Robert T. Donley Scholarships
  • Robert G. Kelly Memorial Scholarships
  • Ernest E. Winters Scholarships
Submenu
WVU LAW Facebook WVU LAW Twitter WVU LAW Instagram WVU LAW LinkedIn WVU LAW Youtube Channel